Privacy Policy

At GAAM Emergency Products (Wormald Australia Pty Ltd, ABN 80 008 399 004), trading as GAAM Emergency Products, we place a high value on respecting the privacy of individuals. GAAM Emergency Products's privacy policy commits GAAM Emergency Products to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and protect your personal information.

Collection of Information 

GAAM Emergency Products collects the personal information it needs to provide the products and services it offers. Personal information is information about you, including your name and contact details. 

GAAM Emergency Products also collects personal information about its customers and suppliers, or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, so that it can complete business transactions, purchase or deliver products and services, administer accounts, provide customer support and meet regulatory requirements.  

  • Kinds of information collected and held by GAAM Emergency Products include:
  • contact details of customers and suppliers or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers
  • information relevant to the provision of GAAM Emergency Products products and services
  • billing and financial information about GAAM Emergency Products customers and suppliers, and

information for planning, product development and research purposes.

Web Site Data Collection Practices

Indirectly information is collected about any visitor to GAAM Emergency Products website including IP Address, browser type, geographic location and domain name from which the visitor enters the site.

Through the website users are offered the opportunity to receive sales or promotional information. Users must fill in an appropriate lead form and confirm they wish to receive this information. Contact information (e.g., name, mail/email address, telephone and fax number) will be collected. 

Use and Disclosure 

GAAM Emergency Products will generally use and disclose information it holds about an individual for the purpose for which it was collected and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect it to use or disclose the information or to which the individual has agreed. That agreement might be written, verbal or implied. 

If GAAM Emergency Products engages a service provider to do something on its behalf (for example, mailing houses, suppliers of internet support services, auditors, debt collection agencies, process servers or lawyers) then GAAM Emergency Products and the service provider may exchange information for the purposes for which the service provider has been engaged.  

We also use personal information for planning, product development and research purposes.  

Direct Marketing 

From time to time, we may use your personal information to inform you about our products and services including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, just let us know by contacting GAAM Emergency Products. Once you let us know that you no longer wish to receive this information, we will stop sending it to you. You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. GAAM Emergency Products does not disclose your information to organisations outside GAAM Emergency Products and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you.  

Ensuring Your Personal Information is up to Date  

GAAM Emergency Products relies on the personal information we hold about you in conducting our business. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.   

This means that from time to time, we may ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately by contacting GAAM Emergency Products and we will correct it. 

Security of Your Personal Information 

         The security of your information is important to GAAM Emergency Products and we take reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access,modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect your information include:

  • external and internal premises security
  • restricting access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day-to-day functions
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords, and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access and Correction

Generally GAAM Emergency Products allows individuals access to the information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they have made a request for access. To request access, contact GAAM Emergency Products. In some instances GAAM Emergency Products will refuse to give an individual access to information. If it does so it will provide that individual with its reason in writingfor refusing.

GAAM Emergency Products will correct information it has about an individual if it discovers, or the individual is able to show, the information is incorrect. If an individual seeks a correction and GAAM Emergency Products disagrees that the information is incorrect GAAM Emergency Products will provide the individual with its reasons in writing for taking that view.

GAAM Emergency Products may charge a fee for informing an individual what information it has about them. This fee will be charged to cover GAAM Emergency Products reasonable costs in locating and supplying the information.

Updates to GAAM Emergency Products Privacy Policy 

GAAM Emergency Products may change its privacy policy from time to time. The changes take effect once they are incorporated into the copy of privacy policy accessible on GAAM Emergency Products website.